Menu Get Started
  1. Introduction

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information and updated our privacy policy to fall in line with the recent General Data Protection Regulation.

1.2     We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

  1. Collecting personal information

2.1     We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
  2. information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
  3. information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, address, pets details);
  4. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
  5. information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use;
  6. information relating to any purchases you make of our goods / services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details;
  7. information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including [your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
  8. information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
  9. any other personal information that you choose to send to us; and

2.2     Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

  1. Using your personal information

3.1     Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2     We may use your personal information to:

  1. administer our website and business;
  2. personalise our website for you;
  3. enable your use of the services available on our website;
  4. send you goods purchased through our website;
  5. supply to you services purchased through our website;
  6. send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
  7. send you non-marketing commercial communications;
  8. send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  9. send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
  10. send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  11. provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  12. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  13. keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
  14. verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website[(including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service);

3.3     If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.5     We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

3.6     All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider Braintree and Paypal. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.]

3.7     This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “Cookies”, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of website use through you. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of this website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there. Should IP anonymization be activated for this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the EU and other member states of the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. As licensed by the owners of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of this website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activity, and in order to render further services associated with website activity and internet usage to the owner of this website. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here. By using this website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes laid out above.

As you browse this website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with this website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this site to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use advertising cookies (from DoubleClick) to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve ads based on your past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you here , and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

This website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.

Integrated on our webpages are plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These Facebook-plugins are indicated by the Facebook-logo or the “Like-Button” on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook-plugins here. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server through the plugin. Through this connection, Facebook is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address. Should you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook can link your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information regarding this in the Facebook Privacy Policy here. In order to avoid your user account being linked to the data passed on to Facebook, you must be logged out of your Facebook account.

Integrated on our webpages are functions of the social service Twitter. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you have visited are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other Twitter users. In this process data is also entrusted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find further information regarding this in the Twitter Privacy Policy here. You can change your Twitter privacy settings under your account settings here.

As part of the registration process for our weekly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Claire Watson.

  1. Disclosing personal information

4.1     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2     We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3     We may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.4     Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

  1. International data transfers

5.1     Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2     Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.3     You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

  1. Retaining personal information

6.1     This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2     Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.4     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  4. Security of your personal information

7.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2     We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3     All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

7.4     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.5     You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

  1. Amendments

8.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3     We may notify you of changes to this policy[by email or through the private messaging system on our website

  1. Your rights

9.1     You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

  1. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity(for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

9.2    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking the agreeing box on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@bellaandduke.com Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.

  1. Third party websites

10.1    Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2    We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

  1. Updating information

11.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  1. Cookies

12.1    Our website uses cookies.

12.2    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.3    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.4    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.5    We use can either use only session cookies / only persistent cookies / both session and persistent cookies on our website.

12.6    The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

  1. we use cookies

12.7    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

  1. in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
  2. in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
  3. in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

12.8    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.9    If you block cookies, you nay not be able to use all the features on our website.

12.10  You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

  1. in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so athttp://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
  2. in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
  3. in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

12.11  Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

  1. Data protection registration

13.1    We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

13.2    Our data protection registration number is pending

  1. Our details

14.1    This website is owned and operated by Bella & Duke Ltd

14.3    Our principal place of business is at 9 Reform St, Blairgowrie, Perthshire PH10 6BD

14.4    You can contact us by writing to Claire Watson at the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to hello@bellaandduke.com